Tournaments & Rankings

Saddlebrook has a full tournament schedule of local USTA, ITF, and Florida regional USTA tournaments. Our players are strongly encouraged to compete as often as possible to improve their rankings and their ability to compete under pressure. The academy provides transportation and supervision for those tournaments listed on our schedule.

Special arrangements can be made for those students wishing to travel to additional tournaments including ITF and other regional USTA tournaments. Students must receive approval from both their coach at Saddlebrook and the school in order to attend tournaments in addition to the Saddlebrook schedule. All arrangements for travel, accommodations, supervision etc. must be handled by the student and/or their parent or guardian.

We encourage all students to become part of the USTA as they will not be eligible to play in any tournaments we attend without a membership. Our tournament coordinator is able to assist with membership and entry to tournaments but it is helpful if students arrive to school with a valid USTA membership and member number.

 

SADDLEBROOK 2016 Spring Tennis ITF / USTA Florida L5 & Above Tournament Schedule (USTA Florida L5 & above – Florida residents only)


January 16-19, USTA Florida Level 3 at Lakeland BG 16 & G18
Lakeland, Florida - 151400216
January 16th – 19th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, January 3rd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – January 8th by 1:00 pm

January 16-19, USTA Florida Level 3 at HCC Boy’s 18s
Tampa, Florida - 150072316
January 16th – 19th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, January 3rd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – January 8th by 1:00 pm

February 6-8, USTA Florida Level 5 Seminole County BG 16s & G14s
Altamonte Springs, Florida - 153400316
February 6th – 8th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, January 24th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – January 18th by 1:00 pm

February 6-8, USTA Florida Level 5 Orange County Boy’s & Girl’s 18s
Orlando, Florida - 150065316
February 6th – 8th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, January 24th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – January 18th by 1:00 pm

February 13-15, USTA National Selection Tournament-February (BG18s)
Altamonte Springs, Florida - 150004216
February 13th – 15th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Thursday, January 14thby 11:59 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – January 25th by 1:00 pm

February 27-28, USTA Florida Level 4 March Qualifier Boy’s & Girl’s 16s & 18s
Plantation, Florida - 150031816
February 27th – 28th, 2016 (Clay, Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Wednesday, February 24th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – February 8th by 1:00 pm

February 29 - March 5, Costa Rica Bowl ITF (G3)
San Jose, Costa Rica
February 26th – March 5th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, February 2nd by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – February 8th by 1:00 pm

March 5-7, USTA Florida Level 4 Big Hitters Boy’s & Girl’s 18s & 16s Plantation, Florida - 150061716
March 5th – 7th, 2016 (Clay, Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, February 21st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – February 15th by 1:00 pm

March 7-12, Panama Bowl 2016 ITF (G4)
Panama
March 4th – 12th, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, February 9th by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – February 15th by 1:00 pm

March 14-19, Copa Sultana-Mayaguez 2016 ITF (G4)
Mayaquez, Puerto Rico
March 11th – 19th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, February 16th by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – February 22nd by 1:00 pm

March 21-26, Barbados Junior International 2016 ITF (G4)
St. Michael, Barbados
March 18th – 26th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, February 29th by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – February 29th by 1:00 pm

March 28 - April 2, B Mobile Trinidad ITF Junior Circuit 2016 ITF (G4)
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
March 25th – April 2nd, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, March 1st by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – March 7th by 1:00 pm

April 16-18, USTA Florida Level 5 Academia Sanchez-Casal BG18s
Naples, Florida - 150036116
April 16th – April 18th, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, April 3rd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – March 28th by 1:00 pm

April 16-18, USTA Florida Level 5 Lee County CTA Boy’s & Girl’s 16s South Fort Myers, Florida - 150063516
April 16th – 18th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, April 3rd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – March 28th by 1:00 pm

April 25 - May 1, Metropolia Open ITF (G4)
Coral Gables, Florida
April 22nd – May 1st, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, March 29th by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – April 4th by 1:00 pm

May 2-8, Delray Beach ITF (G4)
Delray Beach, Florida
April 29th – May 8th, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, April 5th by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – April 11th by 1:00 pm

May 9-15, Plantation ITF (G4)
Plantation, Florida
May 6th – May 15th, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, April 12th by 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – April 18th by 1:00 pm

May 14-16, USTA Florida Level 4 Gulfstream BG16s
Boca Raton, Florida - 150005916
May 14th – 16th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, May 1st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – April 25th by 1:00 pm

May 14-16, USTA Florida Level 4 Gulfstream at Delray BG18s
Delray Beach, Florida - 150093916
May 14th – 16th, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, May 1st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – April 25th by 1:00 pm

May 23-29, Copa Cariari ITF (G4)
San Jose, Costa Rica
May 20th – May 29th, 2016 (Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Tuesday, April 26thby 9:00 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – May 2nd by 1:00 pm

May 28-30, USTA National Selection Tournament- May (BG 16s-18s)
Ft. Myers, Florida - 150004116
May 28th – May 30th, 2016 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Thursday, April 28th by 11:59 AM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – May 9th by 1:00 pm

May 28-31, USTA Florida Level 3 Doubles Challenge (BG 12s-18s)
Plantation, Florida - 150017916
May 28th – 31st, 2016 (Clay, Hard courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, May 22nd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Monday – May 9th by 1:00 pm

2016 Spring Semester Tennis Tournament Schedule


January 9-11, Harbour Island Athletic Club Level 7 - 150050316
Harbour Island Athletic Club in Tampa, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Tuesday – January 5th by 1:00 pm

Results:

  • Boys' 18 Singles: Carter Bradford - Winner
  • Boys' 18 Singles Consolation: Trey Huelskamp - Winner
  • Boys' 16 Singles: Greyson Doscotch - Finalist
  • Boys' 14 Singles: Charlie Dossetter - Semi-Finalist
  • Boys' 12 Singles: Diego Millas - Finalist
  • Boys' 10 Singles Consolation: Keshav Narayanan - Winner
  • Girls' 18 Singles: Rachael Reichenbach - Winner
  • Girls' 16 Singles: Yasemin Tuncer - Winner
  • Girls' 12 Singles: Melis Tuncer - Semi-Finalist
Content for class "separator" Goes Here

January 16, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

January 23-25, Sarasota Sports Club Super Series Level 6 - 150067016
Sarasota Sports Club in Sarasota, Florida – Clay courts
BG (16-18), FMLC
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – January 15th by 1:00 pm

January 23-25, Celsius Winter Level 6 - 150046716
Celsius Tennis Academy in Sarasota, Florida – Clay/Hard courts
BG (12-14), FMLC, BG10s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – January 15th by 1:00 pm

January 30, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

February 6-8, Lakeland Bayre Lay Memorial Tournament Level 7 - 153317316
Beerman Family Tennis Center in Lakeland, Florida – Hard courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Tuesday – February 2nd by 1:00 pm

February 13-15, Longwood Level 6 - 150061116
Longwood Athletic Club in Sarasota, Florida – Clay, Hard courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – February 5th by 1:00 pm

February 20-22, United Tennis Academy Player Championships Level 6 - 150019016
United Tennis Academy in Bradenton, Florida – Clay, Hard courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – February 12th by 1:00 pm

February 27, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

March 5, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

(Spring Break: March 12th – March 27th)

April 2-4, Hunter's Green Level 7 Junior Championships - 150049116
Hunter's Green Sports Center in Tampa, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Tuesday – March 29th by 1:00 pm

April 9-11, Saddlebrook April Level 6 - 150066816
Saddlebrook Resort in Wesley Chapel, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – April 1st by 1:00 pm

April 16, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

April 23, Ladder Match at Lakeside

April 30 - May 2, Hunter's Green Jr. Championships Level 6 - 150078616
Hunter's Green in Tampa, Florida – Clay courts
BG (16-18), FMLC
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – April 22nd by 1:00 pm

April 30 - May 2, Innisbrook Champs Level 6 - 150065616
Innisbrook Resort in Palm Harbor, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-14), FMLC, BG10s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – April 22nd by 1:00 pm

May 7, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

May 14-16, BSAC Tennis Junior Summer Kick-Off Level 7 - 150026716
Brandon Sports & Aquatic in Brandon, Florida – Clay, Hard courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Tuesday – May 10th by 1:00 pm

May 21-23, Seminole Lake “School’s Out” Level 6 - 150046916
Seminole Lake Family Tennis in Seminole, Florida – Clay courts
BG (16-18), FMLC
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – May 13th by 1:00 pm

May 21-23, Temple Terrace Junior Summer Kick-Off Level 6 – 151131516
Temple Terrace Tennis in Temple Terrace, Florida – Clay, Hard courts
BG (12-14), FMLC, BG10s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – May 13th by 1:00 pm

May 28-30, Train Smart Tennis Level 7 Summer Championships - 150078716
Hunter's Green Country Club in Tampa, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Tuesday – May 24th by 1:00 pm

June 4, Ladder Matches at Lakeside

Content for class "separator" Goes Here

Student Eligibility Requirements for Overnight Tournament Travel

School Responsibilities:

  1. Students must currently have a 3.0 GPA (grade point average) and are responsible to make up any schoolwork that he/she might have missed while away on an ITF / FL Designated tournament in a timely manner.
  2. Students must communicate with their teachers in advance about assignments that they will be missing while traveling. Failure to do so will result in a zero for missed course work.
  3. During the 2 hours of mandatory study time per day students must check and complete their assigned work on RenWeb.
  4. A student CANNOT play more than 2 consecutive ITF / FL Designated tournaments unless given permission by the Headmaster or if on school break

Student Tournament Responsibilities:

  1. Students are responsible to sign-up for the ITF / FL Designated Tournaments. Please make sure to speak with Coach Sean McQuillan, Tournament Director, before signing up for any of these tournaments by the Confirmation Deadline. Once the staff has reviewed the request, the student will be notified if they have been accepted to travel to the event.
  2. Parents, please make sure that your child/children have VISAs for any of the international tournaments that may require a VISA.
  3. All students traveling to the ITF / FL Designated tournaments are required to carry a debit/credit card with them to purchase airline tickets, etc.
  4. All ITF / FL Designated tournaments will include additional fees associated with entry, participation and travel. See Tournament Coordinator for details.