Tournaments & Rankings

Saddlebrook has a full tournament schedule of local USTA, ITF, and Florida regional USTA tournaments. Our players are strongly encouraged to compete as often as possible to improve their rankings and their ability to compete under pressure. The academy provides transportation and supervision for those tournaments listed on our schedule.

Special arrangements can be made for those students wishing to travel to additional tournaments including ITF and other regional USTA tournaments. Students must receive approval from both their coach at Saddlebrook and the school in order to attend tournaments in addition to the Saddlebrook schedule. All arrangements for travel, accommodations, supervision etc. must be handled by the student and/or their parent or guardian.

We encourage all students to become part of the USTA as they will not be eligible to play in any tournaments we attend without a membership. Our tournament coordinator is able to assist with membership and entry to tournaments but it is helpful if students arrive to school with a valid USTA membership and member number.

 

SADDLEBROOK 2017 Fall Tennis USTA Florida L5 & Above Tournament Schedule (USTA Florida L5 & above – Florida residents only)


August 24, USTA National Doubles Championships
Orlando, Florida - 150002617
24th – 26th, 2017
Entry Deadline: Thursday, July 27th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – August 18th by 1:00 pm

August 26, USTA FL L4 Boys 12-18 Summer Smash Championships
Delray Beach, FL - 150014217
26th – 29th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, August 13th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – August 18th by 1:00 pm

September 2, USTA Florida L4 Girls 12-18 Summer Smash Sectional Champs
Delray Beach, FL - 150019217
2nd – 4th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry Deadline: Sunday, August 20th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – August 25th by 1:00 pm

September 16, USTA FL L3 Bobby Curtis Junior Doubles Champs (BG 12-14)
Orlando, FL – 151600617
16th – 18th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Sunday, September 3rd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – September 6th by 1:00 pm

September 16, USTA Florida L3 Bobby Curtis Junior Doubles Champs (BG 16-18)
Altamonte Springs, FL – 153409217
16th – 18th, 2017 (Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Sunday, September 3rd by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – September 6th by 1:00 pm

September 23, Sanlando Park National Level 3 – BG 18
Altamonte Springs, FL – 150019017
23rd – 25th, 2017 (Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Thursday, August 31st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – September 13th by 1:00 pm

September 23, Sunshine State Open (USTA National L3) – BG 12-14
Delray Beach, FL – 150003117
23rd – 25th, 2017 (Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Thursday, August 31st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – September 13th by 1:00 pm

September 23, USTA National L3 Tournament – BG 16
Fernandina Beach, FL – 150003617
23rd – 25th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Thursday, August 31st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – September 13th by 1:00 pm

October 7, Columbus Day Open (USTA National Selection Level 2) BG 12-18
Delray Beach, FL – 150002317
7th - 9th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Thursday, September 14th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – September 27th by 1:00 pm

October 14, USTA Florida L5 Seminole County BG 14-16
Altamonte Springs, FL - 150041217
14th – 16th, 2017 (Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Sunday, October 1st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – October 4th by 1:00 pm

October 14, USTA Florida Level 5 Orange County BG18s
Lake Cane, FL - 150500417
14th – 16th, 2017 (Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Sunday, October 1st by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – October 4th by 1:00 pm

November 18, USTA Florida L5 at Midtown BG 12-14
Weston, FL - 150043517
18th – 20th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Sunday, November 5th by 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – November 8th by 1:00 pm

November 18, USTA Florida L5 Plantation BG 16s
Plantation, FL - 150081717
18th – 20th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Not yet available
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – November 8th by 1:00 pm

November 18, USTA Florida L5 North Miamia BG 18s
North Miami, FL - 150048417
18th – 20th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Not yet available
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – November 8th by 1:00 pm

December 2, USTA Florida L4 Seminole County BG 12s and 14s
Casselberry, FL - 150048917
2nd – 4th, 2017 (Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Not yet available
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – November 22nd by 1:00 pm

December 2, USTA Florida L4 Daytona Beach BG 16s and 18s
Daytona Beach, FL - 150027417
2nd – 4th, 2017 (Clay courts)
Entry deadline: Sunday, November 19th at 11:59 PM
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Wednesday – November 22nd by 1:00 pm

December 27, USTA Winter National Championships BG 16s and 18s
Orlando, FL - 150002717
Dec 27th – Jan 2nd 2018 (Clay, Hard courts)
Entry deadline: Not yet available
Confirm with TC* Deadline: Friday – December 15th by 1:00 pm


Content for class "separator" Goes Here

2017 Fall ITF Schedule


August 27, Canada – G1

September 4, US Open Juniors – GA

September 18, Canada – G2
September 18, Puerto Rico – G5

September 25, Puerto Rico – G5

October 2, Wichita Falls – G4
October 2, Dominican Republic – G5

October 9, Tulsa – B1
October 9, Dominican Republic – G5

October 16, Bermuda – G5

October 23, Atlanta – G4
October 23, Barbados – G5

October 30, South Carolina – G4
October 30, Cayman Islands – G5

November 6, Evert – G4
November 6, Jamaica – G5

November 13, Mexico – GA
November 13, Anguilla – G5

November 20, Yucatan – G1
November 20, Bahama Bowl – G5

November 27, Eddie Herr – G1

December 4, Orange Bowl – GA


Content for class "separator" Goes Here

2017 Fall Tennis Tournament Schedule


September 2, Clearwater Level 7 Fall Championships – 150068617
Clearwater, Florida – Clay/Hard courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10’s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Deadline: Tuesday, August 29th by 1:00pm

September 9, Buckhorn Springs Championship Level 7 – 150014717
Valrico, FL – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10’s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Deadline: Tuesday, September 5th by 1:00pm

September 16, Buckhorn Springs L6 – U10 Green Ball – 150012117
Valrico, FL – Clay courts
BG (10’s), FMLC
Deadline: Monday, September 11th by 1:00pm

September 23, Saddlebrook September Level 6 – 150078017
Wesley Chapel, FL – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10’s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, September 18th by 1:00pm

Results:

  • Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw: Noah Schachter - Winner
  • Boys' 18 Singles Consolation: Ryu Kozuki - Finalist
  • Boys' 16 Singles Main Draw: Romani Mayers - Winner & Ethan Carr - Finalist
  • Boys' 16 Singles Consolation: Luke Robin - Winner
  • Girls' 16 Singles Main Draw: Alexis Cramer - Finalist
  • Boys' 14 Singles Main Draw: Aimar Berasategui - Winner
Content for class "separator" Goes Here

September 30, Harbour Island Athletic Club Level 7 – 150055017
Tampa, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, September 25th by 1:00pm

Results:

  • Boys' 18 Singles Consolation: Maciej Sobolewski - Finalist
  • Girls' 16 Singles Consolation: Daisy Moses - Finalist
  • Boys' 14 Singles: Aimar Berasategui - Winner
  • Boys' 12 Singles: Charlie Robin - Winner
  • Boys' 12 Singles Consolation: Shawn Bohne - Finalist
Content for class "separator" Goes Here

October 7, SGI Tennis Academy Junior Level 6 - 150038217
Northdale, Florida – Hard courts
BG (12-14), FMLC, BG10’s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, October 2nd by 1:00 pm

Results:

  • Boys' 18 Singles Consolation: Tyler Frazee - Winner & Akash Gandhi - Finalist
  • Boys' 16 Singles: Aimar Berasategui - Winner
  • Boys' 14 Singles: Martin Vasquez - Finalist
  • Boys' 14 Singles Consolation: Justin Lopez-Perea - Winner
  • Girls' 18 Singles: Lillian Cameron - Finalist

October 14, Temple Terrace Junior Halloween Classic L7 - 151101517
Temple Terrace, Florida – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10’s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, October 9th by 1:00 pm

October 21, Seminole Lake “Spooktacular” Level 6 - 150033817
Seminole, FL – Clay courts
BG (16-18), FMLC
Deadline: Monday, October 16th by 1:00pm

October 28, Buckhorn Springs TS L6 – U10 Green Ball – 150012517
Valrico, FL – Clay courts
BG (10’s), FMLC
Deadline: Monday, October 23rd by 1:00pm

November 4, Saddlebrook November Level 6 – 150078117
Wesley Chapel, FL – Clay courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10’s (78’ Green Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, October 30th by 1:00pm

November 11, SGI November Junior Open Level 7 – 150036617
Northdale, FL – Hard courts
BG (16-18), FMLC
Deadline: Tuesday, November 8th by 1:00pm

November 18, Ladder Matches

November 25, Thanksgiving Break

December 2, Seminole Lake “Jingle Bell” Level 7 - 150033917
Seminole, Florida – Clay/Hardcourts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10’s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, November 27th by 1:00 pm

December 9, HCC Junior Winter Battle Level 7 - 150087217
Tampa, Florida – Clay/Hard courts
BG (12-18), FMLC, BG10s (60’ Orange Ball – RR)
Deadline: Monday, December 4th by 1:00 pm

December 16, Ladder Matches

December 23, Winter Break


Content for class "separator" Goes Here

Student-Athlete Eligibility Requirements for Overnight Tournament Travel

Student-Athlete School Responsibilities:

  • Student-athletes must currently have a 3.0 GPA (grade point average) and are responsible to make up any schoolwork that he/she might have missed while away on an ITF / FL L5 & above tournament in a timely manner.
  • Student-athletes must communicate with their teachers in advance about assignments that they will be missing while traveling. Failure to do so will result in a zero for missed course work.
  • During the 2 hours of mandatory study time per day, students must check and complete their assigned work on Ren Web.
  • A student-athlete CANNOT play more than 2 consecutive ITF tournaments unless given permission by the Headmaster or if on school break.

Student-Athlete Tournament Responsibilities:

  • It is very important that the student-athlete let the Tournament Coordinator know if he/she is participating in a particular tournament by the highlighted deadline for each tournament.
  • Student-athletes are responsible to sign-up for the ITF / FL L5 & above tournaments. Please make sure to speak with your Group Leader before signing-up for any of these tournaments by the Confirmation Deadline. Once the staff has reviewed the request, the student-athletes will be notified if they have been accepted to travel to the event.
  • Parents, please make sure that your child/children have VISAs for any of the international tournaments that may require a VISA.
  • All student-athletes traveling to the ITF tournaments are required to carry a debit/credit card with them to purchase airline tickets, etc.
  • All ITF tournaments will include additional fees associated with entry, participation and travel. See Tournament Coordinator for details.